Juniper Chassis Alarms Not Detected

Hello everyone,

We’re new to the Checkmk family. I’m trying to demonstrate it’s capabilities to my infrastructure team, so far so good. We are a Juniper shop and I’m having trouble with one of the more important checks: chassis or system alarms. I can’t seem to get the service discovery to pick them up. We are using SNMP v2. I’ve tested it against all of our EX models and varying versions of Junos. None seem to work. Other things like CPU, fans, PSUs, etc. work great. Has anyone encountered this before or have any insight? Thank you!

CMK version:
2.0.0p22 (CRE)

OS version:
AlmaLinux 8.5

Error message:
Service discovery against Juniper switches does not appear to detect chassis alarms (juniper_alarm)

Output of “cmk --debug -vvn hostname”: (If it is a problem with checks or plugins)

This was run against a Juniper EX2200-C-12P switch running Junos 15.1R5.5 with a known active chassis alarm.

Checkmk version 2.0.0p22
Try license usage history update.
Trying to acquire lock on /omd/sites/prod/var/check_mk/license_usage/next_run
Got lock on /omd/sites/prod/var/check_mk/license_usage/next_run
Trying to acquire lock on /omd/sites/prod/var/check_mk/license_usage/history.json
Got lock on /omd/sites/prod/var/check_mk/license_usage/history.json
Next run time has not been reached yet. Abort.
Releasing lock on /omd/sites/prod/var/check_mk/license_usage/history.json
Released lock on /omd/sites/prod/var/check_mk/license_usage/history.json
Releasing lock on /omd/sites/prod/var/check_mk/license_usage/next_run
Released lock on /omd/sites/prod/var/check_mk/license_usage/next_run
Loading autochecks from /omd/sites/prod/var/check_mk/autochecks/<host_name>.mk
+ FETCHING DATA
  Source: SourceType.HOST/FetcherType.SNMP
[cpu_tracking] Start [7f2dd4581070]
[SNMPFetcher] Fetch with cache settings: SNMPFileCache(base_path=PosixPath('/omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/data_source_cache/snmp/<host_name>'), max_age=MaxAge(checking=0, discovery=120, inventory=120), disabled=False, use_outdated=False, simulation=False)
Not using cache (Too old. Age is 49 sec, allowed is 0 sec)
[SNMPFetcher] Execute data source
No persisted sections loaded
  SNMP scan:
       Getting OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: Running 'snmpget -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -On -OQ -Oe -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0'
SNMP answer: ==> ["Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc."]
b'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Getting OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: Running 'snmpget -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -On -OQ -Oe -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0'
SNMP answer: ==> [.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43]
b'.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Getting OID .1.3.6.1.4.1.232.2.2.4.2.0: Running 'snmpget -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -On -OQ -Oe -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.232.2.2.4.2.0'
SNMP answer: ==> [No Such Object available on this agent at this OID]
failed.
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Getting OID .1.3.6.1.4.1.674.*: Running 'snmpgetnext -Cf -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -On -OQ -Oe -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.674'
SNMP answer: ==> [.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.1.43.0]
failed.
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.4.1.232.2.2.4.2.0: None
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.4.1.232.2.2.4.2.0: None
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.4.1.232.2.2.4.2.0: None
       Getting OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.*: Running 'snmpgetnext -Cf -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -On -OQ -Oe -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1'
SNMP answer: ==> ["Juniper EX2200-C-12P-2G, POE+ Ethernet Switch"]
b'Juniper EX2200-C-12P-2G, POE+ Ethernet Switch'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Getting OID .1.3.6.1.4.1.2036.2.1.1.4.0: Running 'snmpget -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -On -OQ -Oe -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.2036.2.1.1.4.0'
SNMP answer: ==> [No Such Object available on this agent at this OID]
failed.
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0: '.1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1.2.43'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Getting OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.*: Running 'snmpgetnext -Cf -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -On -OQ -Oe -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1'
SNMP answer: ==> [4]
b'4'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0: 'Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc.'
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.4.1.232.2.2.4.2.0: None
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.4.1.232.2.2.4.2.0: None
       Using cached OID .1.3.6.1.4.1.232.2.2.4.2.0: None
   SNMP scan found                    hr_mem inv_if juniper_info snmp_extended_info snmp_os snmp_uptime
Trying to acquire lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/snmp_scan_cache/<host_name>.xxx.xx.xx.xx
Got lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/snmp_scan_cache/<host_name>.xxx.xx.xx.xx
Releasing lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/snmp_scan_cache/<host_name>.xxx.xx.xx.xx
Released lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/snmp_scan_cache/<host_name>.xxx.xx.xx.xx
juniper_cpu_util: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.5'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.8'
hr_fs: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.2'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.3'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.4'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.5'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.6'
hr_mem: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.2
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.3
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.4
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.5
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.6
if64: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.3'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.6'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.7'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.8'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.9'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.14'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.10'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.11'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.12'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.13'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.20'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.21'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.15'
inv_if: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.3
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.5
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.15
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7'
Already fetched OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.6
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9'
juniper_fru: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.15.1.5'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.15.1.6'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.15.1.8'
juniper_info: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.2'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.3'
juniper_mem: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.5.9'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.11.9'
pse_poe: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.105.1.3.1.1.2'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.105.1.3.1.1.3'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.105.1.3.1.1.4'
snmp_extended_info: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.4'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.12'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13'
snmp_info: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.4'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.5'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.6'
snmp_os: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.5.0'
snmp_uptime: Fetching data (SNMP walk cache is enabled: Use any locally cached information)
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3'
Running 'snmpbulkwalk -Cr10 -v2c -c <community_string> -m "" -M "" -t 60.00 -r 3 -Cc -OQ -OU -On -Ot xxx.xx.xx.xx .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.1.1'
Write data to cache file /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/data_source_cache/snmp/checking/<host_name>
Trying to acquire lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/data_source_cache/snmp/checking/<host_name>
Got lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/data_source_cache/snmp/checking/<host_name>
Releasing lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/data_source_cache/snmp/checking/<host_name>
Released lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/data_source_cache/snmp/checking/<host_name>
[cpu_tracking] Stop [7f2dd4581070 - Snapshot(process=posix.times_result(user=0.08999999999999986, system=0.19999999999999998, children_user=0.07, children_system=0.26, elapsed=24.809999999590218))]
  Source: SourceType.HOST/FetcherType.PIGGYBACK
[cpu_tracking] Start [7f2dd44f3ac0]
No piggyback files for '<host_name>'. Skip processing.
No piggyback files for 'xxx.xx.xx.xx'. Skip processing.
[PiggybackFetcher] Fetch with cache settings: NoCache(base_path=PosixPath('/omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/data_source_cache/piggyback/<host_name>'), max_age=MaxAge(checking=0, discovery=120, inventory=120), disabled=False, use_outdated=False, simulation=False)
[PiggybackFetcher] Execute data source
[cpu_tracking] Stop [7f2dd44f3ac0 - Snapshot(process=posix.times_result(user=0.0, system=0.0, children_user=0.0, children_system=0.0, elapsed=0.009999999776482582))]
[cpu_tracking] Start [7f2dd4738b50]
+ PARSE FETCHER RESULTS
  Source: SourceType.HOST/FetcherType.SNMP
No persisted sections loaded
  -> Add sections: ['hr_fs', 'hr_mem', 'if64', 'inv_if', 'juniper_cpu_util', 'juniper_fru', 'juniper_info', 'juniper_mem', 'pse_poe', 'snmp_extended_info', 'snmp_info', 'snmp_os', 'snmp_uptime']
  Source: SourceType.HOST/FetcherType.PIGGYBACK
No persisted sections loaded
  -> Add sections: []
Received no piggyback data
Loading item states
Trying to acquire lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/counters/<host_name>
Got lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/counters/<host_name>
Releasing lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/counters/<host_name>
Released lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/counters/<host_name>
CPU utilization Routing Engine 0 Total CPU: 6.00%
Filesystem /config   0.57% used (362.00 kB of 61.85 MB, warn/crit at 50.00%/68.08%), trend: 0.00 B / 24 hours
Filesystem /var/tmp  4.48% used (16.54 of 368.97 MB, warn/crit at 55.34%/77.67%), trend: 0.00 B / 24 hours
Interface ge-0/1/0   [vma-c1.net trunk], (up), MAC: 84:B5:9C:46:09:8F, Speed: 1 GBit/s, In: 1.11 kB/s (<0.01%), Out: 2.61 kB/s (<0.01%)
Memory Routing Engine 0 70% used
POE1 consumption     POE usage (2W/100W): : 2.0%
Power Supply FRU 0 0/0 Operational status: online
SNMP Info            Juniper Networks, Inc. ex2200-c-12p-2g Ethernet Switch, kernel JUNOS 15.1R5.5, Build date: 2016-11-25 16:56:53 UTC Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Juniper Networks, Inc., <host_name>, , Student Life Technology Services 292-5700
Uptime               Up since Jan 08 2022 09:17:55, Uptime: 94 days 0 hours
+ EXECUTING INVENTORY PLUGINS
 hp_proliant_mem: skipped (no data)
 hp_proliant_mem: skipped (no data)
 ipmi_firmware: skipped (no data)
 ipmi_firmware: skipped (no data)
 inventory_checkmk: skipped (no data)
 inventory_checkmk: skipped (no data)
 inv_cisco_vlans: skipped (no data)
 inv_cisco_vlans: skipped (no data)
 inv_esx_vsphere_hostsystem: skipped (no data)
 inv_esx_vsphere_hostsystem: skipped (no data)
 inv_if: ok
 inv_if: skipped (no data)
 inventory_oracle_tablespaces: skipped (no data)
 inventory_oracle_tablespaces: skipped (no data)
 dmidecode: skipped (no data)
 dmidecode: skipped (no data)
 docker_node_network: skipped (no data)
 docker_node_network: skipped (no data)
 inventory_esx_vsphere_clusters: skipped (no data)
 inventory_esx_vsphere_clusters: skipped (no data)
 inventory_esx_vsphere_virtual_machines: skipped (no data)
 inventory_esx_vsphere_virtual_machines: skipped (no data)
 k8s_endpoint_info: skipped (no data)
 k8s_endpoint_info: skipped (no data)
 k8s_ingress_infos: skipped (no data)
 k8s_ingress_infos: skipped (no data)
 juniper_info: ok
 juniper_info: skipped (no data)
 mem: skipped (no data)
 mem: skipped (no data)
 mem_used: skipped (no data)
 mem_used: skipped (no data)
 snmp_info: ok
 snmp_info: skipped (no data)
 aix_baselevel: skipped (no data)
 aix_baselevel: skipped (no data)
 aix_lparstat_inventory: skipped (no data)
 aix_lparstat_inventory: skipped (no data)
 aix_packages: skipped (no data)
 aix_packages: skipped (no data)
 aix_service_packs: skipped (no data)
 aix_service_packs: skipped (no data)
 allnet_ip_sensoric: skipped (no data)
 allnet_ip_sensoric: skipped (no data)
 aruba_wlc_aps: skipped (no data)
 aruba_wlc_aps: skipped (no data)
 check_mk: skipped (no data)
 check_mk: skipped (no data)
 checkpoint_inv_tunnels: skipped (no data)
 checkpoint_inv_tunnels: skipped (no data)
 citrix_controller: skipped (no data)
 citrix_controller: skipped (no data)
 citrix_state: skipped (no data)
 citrix_state: skipped (no data)
 couchbase_nodes_ports: skipped (no data)
 couchbase_nodes_ports: skipped (no data)
 dell_hw_info: skipped (no data)
 dell_hw_info: skipped (no data)
 docker_container_labels: skipped (no data)
 docker_container_labels: skipped (no data)
 docker_container_network: skipped (no data)
 docker_container_network: skipped (no data)
 docker_container_node_name: skipped (no data)
 docker_container_node_name: skipped (no data)
 docker_node_images: skipped (no data)
 docker_node_images: skipped (no data)
 docker_node_info: skipped (no data)
 docker_node_info: skipped (no data)
 esx_systeminfo: skipped (no data)
 esx_systeminfo: skipped (no data)
 fireeye_sys_status: skipped (no data)
 fireeye_sys_status: skipped (no data)
 fritz: skipped (no data)
 fritz: skipped (no data)
 hp_proliant_da_phydrv: skipped (no data)
 hp_proliant_da_phydrv: skipped (no data)
 hp_proliant_systeminfo: skipped (no data)
 hp_proliant_systeminfo: skipped (no data)
 ibm_mq_channels: skipped (no data)
 ibm_mq_channels: skipped (no data)
 ibm_mq_managers: skipped (no data)
 ibm_mq_managers: skipped (no data)
 ibm_mq_queues: skipped (no data)
 ibm_mq_queues: skipped (no data)
 infoblox_osinfo: skipped (no data)
 infoblox_osinfo: skipped (no data)
 infoblox_systeminfo: skipped (no data)
 infoblox_systeminfo: skipped (no data)
 k8s_assigned_pods: skipped (no data)
 k8s_assigned_pods: skipped (no data)
 k8s_daemon_pod_containers: skipped (no data)
 k8s_daemon_pod_containers: skipped (no data)
 k8s_job_container: skipped (no data)
 k8s_job_container: skipped (no data)
 k8s_nodes: skipped (no data)
 k8s_nodes: skipped (no data)
 k8s_pod_container: skipped (no data)
 k8s_pod_container: skipped (no data)
 k8s_pod_info: skipped (no data)
 k8s_pod_info: skipped (no data)
 k8s_roles: skipped (no data)
 k8s_roles: skipped (no data)
 k8s_selector: skipped (no data)
 k8s_selector: skipped (no data)
 k8s_service_info: skipped (no data)
 k8s_service_info: skipped (no data)
 lnx_block_devices: skipped (no data)
 lnx_block_devices: skipped (no data)
 lnx_cpuinfo: skipped (no data)
 lnx_cpuinfo: skipped (no data)
 lnx_distro: skipped (no data)
 lnx_distro: skipped (no data)
 lnx_if: skipped (no data)
 lnx_if: skipped (no data)
 lnx_ip_r: skipped (no data)
 lnx_ip_r: skipped (no data)
 lnx_packages: skipped (no data)
 lnx_packages: skipped (no data)
 lnx_sysctl: skipped (no data)
 lnx_sysctl: skipped (no data)
 lnx_uname: skipped (no data)
 lnx_uname: skipped (no data)
 lnx_video: skipped (no data)
 lnx_video: skipped (no data)
 lparstat_aix: skipped (no data)
 lparstat_aix: skipped (no data)
 mssql_clusters: skipped (no data)
 mssql_clusters: skipped (no data)
 mssql_versions: skipped (no data)
 mssql_versions: skipped (no data)
 netapp_api_disk: skipped (no data)
 netapp_api_disk: skipped (no data)
 netapp_api_info: skipped (no data)
 netapp_api_info: skipped (no data)
 oracle_dataguard_stats: skipped (no data)
 oracle_dataguard_stats: skipped (no data)
 oracle_instance: skipped (no data)
 oracle_instance: skipped (no data)
 oracle_performance: skipped (no data)
 oracle_performance: skipped (no data)
 oracle_recovery_area: skipped (no data)
 oracle_recovery_area: skipped (no data)
 oracle_systemparameter: skipped (no data)
 oracle_systemparameter: skipped (no data)
 perle_chassis: skipped (no data)
 perle_chassis: skipped (no data)
 perle_chassis_slots: skipped (no data)
 perle_chassis_slots: skipped (no data)
 perle_psmu: skipped (no data)
 perle_psmu: skipped (no data)
 prtconf: skipped (no data)
 prtconf: skipped (no data)
 snmp_extended_info: ok
 snmp_extended_info: skipped (no data)
 snmp_os: ok
 snmp_os: skipped (no data)
 snmp_quantum_storage_info: skipped (no data)
 snmp_quantum_storage_info: skipped (no data)
 solaris_addresses: skipped (no data)
 solaris_addresses: skipped (no data)
 solaris_pkginfo: skipped (no data)
 solaris_pkginfo: skipped (no data)
 solaris_prtdiag: skipped (no data)
 solaris_prtdiag: skipped (no data)
 solaris_prtpicl: skipped (no data)
 solaris_prtpicl: skipped (no data)
 solaris_psrinfo: skipped (no data)
 solaris_psrinfo: skipped (no data)
 solaris_routes: skipped (no data)
 solaris_routes: skipped (no data)
 solaris_uname: skipped (no data)
 solaris_uname: skipped (no data)
 statgrab_net: skipped (no data)
 statgrab_net: skipped (no data)
 suseconnect: skipped (no data)
 suseconnect: skipped (no data)
 win_bios: skipped (no data)
 win_bios: skipped (no data)
 win_computersystem: skipped (no data)
 win_computersystem: skipped (no data)
 win_cpuinfo: skipped (no data)
 win_cpuinfo: skipped (no data)
 win_disks: skipped (no data)
 win_disks: skipped (no data)
 win_exefiles: skipped (no data)
 win_exefiles: skipped (no data)
 win_ip_r: skipped (no data)
 win_ip_r: skipped (no data)
 win_networkadapter: skipped (no data)
 win_networkadapter: skipped (no data)
 win_os: skipped (no data)
 win_os: skipped (no data)
 win_reg_uninstall: skipped (no data)
 win_reg_uninstall: skipped (no data)
 win_system: skipped (no data)
 win_system: skipped (no data)
 win_video: skipped (no data)
 win_video: skipped (no data)
 win_wmi_software: skipped (no data)
 win_wmi_software: skipped (no data)
 win_wmi_updates: skipped (no data)
 win_wmi_updates: skipped (no data)
 winperf_if: skipped (no data)
 winperf_if: skipped (no data)

Trying to acquire lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/<host_name>
Got lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/<host_name>
Releasing lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/<host_name>
Released lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/<host_name>
Trying to acquire lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/<host_name>.gz
Got lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/<host_name>.gz
Releasing lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/<host_name>.gz
Released lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/<host_name>.gz
Trying to acquire lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/.last
Got lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/.last
Releasing lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/.last
Released lock on /omd/sites/prod/tmp/check_mk/status_data/.last
No piggyback files for '<host_name>'. Skip processing.
No piggyback files for 'xxx.xx.xx.xx'. Skip processing.
[cpu_tracking] Stop [7f2dd4738b50 - Snapshot(process=posix.times_result(user=0.030000000000000027, system=0.0, children_user=0.0, children_system=0.0, elapsed=0.03000000026077032))]
[snmp] Success, execution time 24.8 sec | execution_time=24.850 user_time=0.120 system_time=0.200 children_user_time=0.070 children_system_time=0.260 cmk_time_snmp=24.190 cmk_time_agent=0.010

bump Just wanting to see if anyone has noticed the juniper_alarm plugin not working. Since posting this I have upgraded to 2.0.0p24 (CRE).

You can check the following two points.

First step → snmpget on the OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0 → result should start with .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.1.1.1
If the first test is successful
snmpget on OID .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.10.1.8 this should give you a result different from 1

If the two tests are ok you should get the discovery for this check.

Thanks for the reply!

For the first step, the result is:

OMD[prod]:~$ snmpget -v2c -c [community_string] -r 3 -t 60 [hostname] .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0
SNMPv2-MIB::sysObjectID.0 = OID: SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.2636.1.1.1.2.43

For the second test, the result is:

OMD[prod]:~$ snmpget -v2c -c [community_string] -r 3 -t 60 [hostname] .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.10.1.8
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.2636.3.1.10.1.8 = No Such Instance currently exists at this OID

Seeing the result, I looked up the second OID. It appears to be marked deprecated by the vendor:

jnxLEDState OBJECT-TYPE
        SYNTAX          INTEGER {
                other(1),     
                green(2),     
                              
                              
                yellow(3),    
                red(4),       
                blue(5),      
                amber(6)      
        }
        MAX-ACCESS      read-only
        STATUS          deprecated
        DESCRIPTION
                "The state of the LED indicator."
        ::= { jnxLEDEntry 8 }

The current OIDs for Juniper Chassis Alarms are 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.4.2.3.1.0 (major alarms) and 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.4.2.2.1.0 (minor alarms):

OMD[prod]:~$ snmpget -v2c -c [community_string] -r 3 -t 60 [hostname] .1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.4.2.3.1.0
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.2636.3.4.2.3.1.0 = INTEGER: 3

This OID reflects the major alarm that is currently displayed on the switch:

1 alarms currently active
Alarm time               Class  Description
2009-12-31 19:16:30 EST  Major  FPC 0 PHY2 Temp Sensor Fail

Interpreting the integer value for both red and yellow alarms:

jnxRedAlarmState OBJECT-TYPE
        SYNTAX          INTEGER {
                        other(1),       
                        off(2),         
                        on(3)           
        }
        MAX-ACCESS      read-only
        STATUS          current
        DESCRIPTION
                "The red alarm indication on the craft interface
                panel.

                The red alarm is on when there is some system
                failure or power supply failure or the system
                is experiencing a hardware malfunction or some
                threshold is being exceeded.

                This red alarm state could be turned off by the
                ACO/LT (Alarm Cut Off / Lamp Test) button on the
                front panel module."

        ::= { jnxRedAlarms 1 }

I’m not sure how to proceed from here. I appreciate any advice you can provide!

There is no quick solution as a new check for the alarm status is needed. This should be not too complicated but it must be done before something can be checked.
If you want you can have a look here.
Development of SNMP checks

Thanks - since this appears to be a bug with the official Check_MK plugin, is it possible to report this to the devs, even though I’m using the raw edition?

@AutoJunkie

You can try :wink: or maybe this is what you are looking for…

1 Like

Sweet! I can’t wait to try this in our environment! You have saved me a ton of time and I’ve learned what a custom plugin would look like code-wise. I hope to be able to create something or collaborate with you in the future for monitoring Juniper virtual chassis.

Thank you @thl-cmk for your generosity and help!

This is working great so far in our environment. Thank you again @thl-cmk ! I hope that the devs can adopt your plugin to replace the official check_mk one in a future release.

@AutoJunkie happy to help :slight_smile: